Shakespeare Electronic Conference, Vol. 4, No. 349.  Wednesday, 2 June 1993.
From:           ACH-ALLC93 Conference <This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.>
Date:           Tuesday, 01 Jun 1993 11:45:45 -0400 (EDT)
Subject:        ACH-ALLC93 Conference - Last Call
LAST CALL: ACH-ALLC93 -- the joint international conference of the
Association for Computers and the Humanities and the Association for Literary
and Linguistic Computing -- will be held at Georgetown University in
Washington, DC, June 16-19, 1993.  The current draft of the conference
program -- of interest to anyone who develops, provides, or analyzes
electronic text -- appears below.
Highlights of the conference include keynote addresses by Clifford Lynch and
Hugh Kenner; a report on the Text Encoding Initiative; special-interest-group
meetings on Teaching Humanities Computing, the Patrologia Latina Database,
and the Oxford Text Archive; a text-analysis workshop using TACT; a Software
Fair with dozens of presentations; and vendor displays from major commercial
producers of electronic texts and analytical software.
A registration form and other conference-related information can be obtained
in several ways: by anonymous ftp or gopher from the ach_allc93 directories
at guvax.georgetown.edu or from Paul Mangiafico, Project Assistant, by email
at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.; by surface mail at 238 Reiss Science
Building, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057; or by telephone 202-
687-6096 (voice) and 202-687-6003 (fax).
                      ACH-ALLC93 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
                        PLENARY EVENTS AND TRACK I
9:00  Registration at Copley Formal Lounge
1:30  Optional Tour of Washington, DC (from Village C)
2:00  ACH Executive Committee Meeting (Room 550 ICC)
4:30  ALLC Executive Committee Meeting (Room 550 ICC)
6:00  Welcome Cocktail Party at Leavey Center Esplanade
          Sponsored by Chadwyck-Healey Inc and Oxford University Press
9:00  Welcome and Opening Remarks
      Welcomes: Mr. John J. DeGioia, Associate Vice President and Chief
          Administrative Officer for the Main Campus; Rev. Robert B. Lawton,
          S.J., Dean, Georgetown College; Susan K. Martin, University
          Librarian; Nancy Ide, President, Association for Computers and the
          Humanities; Susan Hockey, President, Association for Literary and
          Linguistic Computing
      Keynote Speaker: Clifford Lynch, Director of Library Automation, Office
          of the President, University of California
11:00 Vocabulary Studies
     Chair, Christian Delcourt (Universite/ de Lie\ge)
     Douglas A. Kibbee (University of Illinois)
     The History of Disciplinary Vocabulary: A Computer-Based Approach to
     Concepts of 'Usage' in 17th-Century Works on Language
     Terry Butler, Donald Bruce (University of Alberta)
     Towards the Discourse of the Commune: Computer Aided Analysis of
     Jules Valles' Trilogy Jacques Vingtras
2:00 Interrogating the Text: Hypertext in English Literature (Panel)
     Harold Short (King's College, London), Chair
     Patrick W. Conner, Rudolph P. Almasy (West Virginia University)
     Corpus Exegesis in the Literature Classroom: The Sonnet Workstation
     Mike Best (University of Victoria)
     Of Hype and Hypertext: In Search of Structure
     Stuart Lee (Oxford University)
     Hypermedia in the Trenches: First World War Poetry in Hypercard --
     Observations on Evaluation, Design, and Copyright
4:00 The Computerization of the Manuscript Tradition of Chre/tien de Troyes's
     "Le Chevalier de la Charrette" (Panel)
     Joel Goldfield (Plymouth State College), Chair and Reporter
     Karl D. Uitti (Princeton University)
     Old French Manuscripts, the Modern Book, and the Image
     Gina L. Greco (Portland State University)
     The Electronic Diplomatic Transcription of Chre/tien de Troyes's "Le
     Chevalier de la Charrette (Lancelot):" Its Forms and Uses
     Toby Paff (Princeton University)
     The 'Charrette" Database: Technical Issues and Experimental Resolutions
5:45 ALLC Annual General Meeting (Reiss 103)
8:00  Report of the Text Encoding Initiative (Reiss 103)
9:00  Hypertext Applications
     Chair: Roy Flannagan, Ohio University
     John Lavagnino (Brandeis University)
     Hypertext and Textual Editing
     Risto Miilumaki (University of Turku)
     The Prerelease Materials for Finnegans Wake: A Hypermedia Approach
     to Joyce's Work in Progress
     Catherine Scott (University of North London)
     Hypertext as a Route into Computer Literacy
11:00  Statistical Analysis of Texts
     Chair, Joel Goldfield (Plymouth State College)
     Thomas B. Horton (Florida Atlantic University)
     Finding Verbal Correspondences Between Texts
     David Holmes (The University of the West of England), Michael L. Hilton
          (University of South Carolina)
     Cumulative Sum Charts for Authorship Attribution: An Appraisal
     Lisa Lena Opas (University of Joensuu)
     Analysing Stylistic Features in Translation: A Computer-Aided
2:00  The Wittgenstein Archives at the University of Bergen (Panel)
     Claus Huitfeldt (University of Bergen), Chair
     Claus Huitfeldt, Ole Letnes (University of Bergen)
     Encoding Wittgenstein
     Claus Huitfeldt (University of Bergen)
     Manuscript Encoding: Alphatexts and Betatexts
     Alois Pichler (University of Bergen)
     What Is Transcription, Really?
4:00  ACH Open Meeting (Reiss 103)
5:30  Reception in Leavey Conference Center
7:00  Keynote Speaker
     Introduction, Roy Flannagan (Ohio University)
     Hugh Kenner, Franklin and Calloway Professor of English, University of
8:00  Conference Banquet in Leavey Conference Center
9:00  Text Encoding and Encoded Text
     Chair, Lou Burnard (Oxford University)
     Nancy Ide (Vassar College), Jean Veronis (GRTC/CNRS)
     An Encoding Scheme for Machine Readable Dictionaries
     Peter Flynn (University College, Cork)
     Spinning the Web - Using WorldWideWeb for Browsing SGML
     Claus Huitfeldt (University of Bergen)
     MECS - A Multi-Element Code System
11:00  Statistical Analysis in Literature and Philosophy
     Chair: Helmut Schanze, (Universitat Gesamthochschule)
     Wilfried Ver Eecke (Georgetown University)
     Computer Analysis of Hegel's Phenomenology of Mind
     Tony Jappy (University of Perpignan)
     The Verbal Structure of Romantic and Serious Fiction
     Thomas Rommel (University of Tuebingen)
     An Analysis of Word Clusters in Lord Byron's Don Juan
2:00  Music Applications
     Chair, Gordon Dixon (Manchester Metropolitan University)
     Daniel C. Jacobson (University of North Dakota)
     Multi-Media Environments for the Study of Musical Form and Analysis
     John Morehen (University of Nottingham)
     Computers and Authenticity in the Performance of Elizabethan
     Keyboard Music
4:00  Signs, Symbols, and Discourses: A New Direction for Computer-Aided
      Literary Studies  --  New Responses (Panel)
     Paul A. Fortier (University of Manitoba), Chair
     Donald Bruce (University of Alberta)
     Towards the Implementation of Text and Discourse Theory in Computer-
     Aided Analysis
     Paul Fortier (University of Manitoba)
     Babies, Bathwater, and the Study of Literature
     Joel D. Goldfield (Plymouth State College)
     An Argument for Single-Author and Other Focused Studies Using
     Quantitative Criticism: A Collegial Response to Mark Olsen
     Peter Shoemaker (Princeton University) and Gina L. Greco (Portland State
     Computer-Aided Literary Studies: Addressing the Particularities of
     Medieval Texts
     Ellen Spolsky (Bar-Ilan University)
     Have It Your Way and Mine: The Theory of Styles
     Greg Lessard and Johanne Be/nard (Queen's University)
     Computerizing Ce/line
     Mark Olsen (University of Chicago)
     Critical Theory and Textual Computing
9:00  Overview of Methodologies
     Chair, Mark Olsen (University of Chicago)
     Christian Delcourt (Universite/ de Lie\ge)
     Computational Linguistics from 500 BC to AD 1700
     Catherine N. Ball (Georgetown University)
     Automated Text Analysis: Cautionary Tales
     Jean-Jacques Hamm, Greg Lessard (Queen's University)
     Do Literary Studies Really Need Computers?
11:00  Featured Speaker
     Introduction, John Roper (University of East Anglia)
     John Burrows (University of Newcastle, Australia)
     Noisy Signals?  Or Signals in the Noise?
11:30  Closing Ceremony
     Comments by Nancy Ide, President, Association for Computers and the
     Humanities; Susan Hockey, President, Association for Literary and
     Linguistic Computing; Michael Neuman, Local Organizer, ACH-ALLC93;
     Pierre Lafon, Local Organizer, ALLC-ACH94.
TUESDAY, JUNE 15  (Same as Track I above)
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16  (Same as Track I above)
9:00  Welcome and Opening Remarks
11:00  Statistical Analysis of Corpora
     Chair, Nancy Ide (Vassar College)
     Hans van Halteren (University of Nijmegen)
     The Usefulness of Function and Attribute Information in Syntactic
     R. Harald Baayen (Max-Planck-Institute for Psycholinguistics)
     Quantitative Aspects of Lexical Conceptual Structure
     Elizabeth S.Adams (Hood College)
     Let the Trigrams Fall Where They May: Trigram Type and Tokens in
     the Brown Corpus
2:00  Discourse and Text Analysis
     Chair, Estelle Irizarry (Georgetown University)
     Greg Lessard, Michael Levison (Queen's University)
     Computational Models of Riddling Strategies
     Walter Daelemans, Antal van den Bosch (Tilburg University), Steven
          Gilles, Gert Durieux (University of Antwerp)
     Learning Linguistic Mappings: An Instance-Based Learning Approach
     Michael J. Almeida, Eugenie P. Almeida (University of Northern Iowa)
     NewsAnalyzer - An Automated Assistant for the Analysis of Newspaper
4:00  Computer-Assisted Learning Systems
     Chair, Randy Jones (Brigham Young University)
     Kazys Baniulis, Bronius Tamulynas, Kestutis Pocius, Saulius Simniskis,
          Daiva Dmuchovska, Jolanta Normantiene (Kaunas University of
     Computer-Based Lithuanian Language Learning System in Humanities
     Eve Wilson (University of Kent at Canterbury)
     Language of Learner and Computer: Modes of Interaction
     Floyd D. Barrows, James B. Obielodan (Michigan State University)
     An Experimental Computer-Assisted Instructional Unit on Ancient
     Hebrew History and Society
5:45 ALLC Annual General Meeting
8:00  Report of the Text Encoding Initiative
9:00  Parsing and Morphological Analysis
     Chair, Paul Fortier (University of Manitoba)
     Hsin-Hsi Chen, Ting-Chuan Chung (National Taiwan University)
     Proper Treatments of Ellipsis Problems in an English-Chinese
     Machine Translation System
     Jorge Hankamer (University of California, Santa Cruz)
     keCitexts: Text-based Analysis of Morphology and Syntax in an
     Agglutinating Language
     Juha Heikkila, Atro Voutilainen (University of Helsinki)
     ENGCG: An Efficient and Accurate Parser for English Texts
11:00  Phonetic Analysis
     Chair, Joe Rudman (Carnegie Mellon University)
     Wen-Chiu Tu (University of Illinois)
     Sound Correspondences in Dialect Subgrouping
     Ellen Johnson, William A. Kretzschmar, Jr. (University of Georgia)
     Using Linguistic Atlas Databases for Phonetic Analysis
2:00  Data Collection and Collections
     Chair, Antonio Zampolli (Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale)
     Shoichiro Hara, Hisashi Yasunaga (National Institute of Japanese
     On the Full-Text Database of Japanese Classical Literature
     Ian Lancashire (University of Toronto)
     A Textbase of Early Modern English Dictionaries, 1499-1659
     Dionysis Goutsos, Ourania Hatzidaki, Philip King (University of
     Towards a Corpus of Spoken Modern Greek
4:00  ACH Open Meeting
6:15  Reception in Leavey Conference Center
7:00  Keynote Speaker
8:00  Conference Banquet in Leavey Conference Center
9:00  Invited SIGIR Panel on Information Retrieval
     Edward Fox (Virginia Technical University), Chair and Presenter
     Electronic Dissertation Project
     Elizabeth D. Liddy (Syracuse University)
     Use of Extractable Semantics from a Machine Readable Dictionary for
     Information Tasks
     Robert P. Futrelle (Northeastern University)
     Representing, Searching, Annotating, and Classifying Scientific and
     Complex Orthographic Text
11:00  Technological Enhancements
     Chair, Mary Dee Harris (Language Technology)
     Yannis Haralambous (Lille, France)
     Kathryn Burroughs Taylor (McLean, Virginia)
     Transferring Automatic Speech Recognizer (ASR) Performance
     Improvement Technology to Optical Character Recognition
     David J. Hutches (University of California, San Diego)
     Lexical Classification: Examining a New Tool for the Statistical
     Processing of Plain Text Corpora
2:00  Historical Information Systems
     Chair, Willard McCarty (University of Toronto)
     Espen S. Ore, Anne Haavaldsen (Norwegian Computing Centre for the
     Computerizing the Runic Inscriptions at the Historic Museum in
     Daan van Reenen (Free University, Amsterdam)
     Early Islamic Traditions, History and Information Science
     Angela Gilham (Tyne and Wear, UK)
     Knowledge-Based Simulation: Applications in History
9:00  The British National Corpus: Problems in Producing a Large Text
     Gavin Burnage (Oxford University Computing Service), Chair and Presenter
     Roger Garside (Lancaster University)
     Frank Keenan (Oxford University Press)
11:00  Featured Speaker
11:30  Closing Ceremony (Same as Track I above.)
TUESDAY, JUNE 15  (Same as Tracks I and II above)
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16  (Same as Tracks I and II above)
9:00  Welcome and Opening Remarks
11:00  The Academical Village: Electronic Texts and the University of
     Virginia (Panel)
     John Price-Wilkin (University of Virginia), Chair
     Kendon Stubbs (University of Virginia)
     David Seaman (University of Virginia)
     David Gants (University of Virginia)
     Edward Ayers (University of Virginia)
2:00 Networked Information Systems
     Chair, Eric Dahlin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
     Malcolm B. Brown (Dartmouth College)
     Navigating the Waters: Building an Academic Information System
     Charles Henry (Vassar College)
     The Coalition for Networked Information (CNI), the Global Library,
     and the Humanities
     Christian-Emil Ore
     The Norwegian Information System for the Humanities
4:00  Information Resources for Religious Studies
     Chair, Marianne Gaunt (Rutgers University)
     Michael Strangelove (University of Ottawa)
     The State and Potential of Networked Resources for Religious
     Studies: An Overview of Documented Resources and the Process of
     Creating a Discipline-Specific Networked Archive of Bibliographic
     Information and Research/Pedagogical Material
     Andrew D. Scrimgeour (Regis University)
     Cocitation Study of Religious Journals
5:45 ALLC Annual General Meeting
8:00  Report of the Text Encoding Initiative
9:00  Documenting Electronic Texts (Panel)
     Annelies Hoogcarspel (Center for Electronic Texts in the Humanities),
     TEI Header, Text Documentation, and Bibliographic Control of
     Electronic Texts
     Richard Giordano (Manchester University)
     Lou Burnard (Oxford University)
11:00  Preserving the Human Electronic Record: Responsibilities, Problems,
       Solutions (Panel)
     Peter Graham (Rutgers University), Chair
     Gordon B. Neavill (University of Alabama)
     W. Scott Stornetta (Bellcore)
2:00  Networked Electronic Resources: New Opportunities for Humanities
      Scholars (Panel)
     Christine Mullings (University of Bath), Chair
     HUMBUL: A Successful Experiment
     Richard Gartner (Bodleian Library)
     Moves Towards the Electronic Bodleian: Introducing Digital Imaging into
     the Bodleian Library, Oxford
     Jonathan Moffett (Ashmolean Museum)
     Making Resource Databases Accessible to the Humanities
4:00  ACH Open Meeting
6:15  Reception in Leavey Conference Center
7:00  Keynote Speaker
8:00  Conference Banquet in Leavey Conference Center
9:00  Developing and Managing Electronic Texts Centers (Panel)
     Mark Day (Indiana University), Chair and Presenter
     Anita Lowry (University of Iowa)
     John-Price Wilkin (University of Virginia)
11:00  Design Principles for Electronic Textual Resources: Integrating the
     Uses, Users and Developers  (Panel)
     Susan Hockey (Center for Electronic Text in the Humanities), Chair
     Nicholas Belkin (Rutgers University)
     Elaine Brennan (Brown University)
     Robin Cover (Dallas, TX)
2:00  What Next After the TEI?  Call for a Text Software Initiative  (Panel)
     Nancy Ide (Vassar College), Chair
     Malcolm Brown (Dartmouth College)
     Mark Olsen (University of Chicago)
     Jean Veronis (CNRS, Marseille)
     Antonio Zampolli (Istituto di Linguistica, Pisa)
     Representative of GNU Free Software Foundation
4:00  Issues in Humanities Computing Support (Panel)
     Charles D. Bush (Brigham Young University), Chair and Presenter
     Eric Dahlin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
     Terry Butler (University of Alberta)
     Kathleen Russell (University of Maryland)
     Malcolm Brown (Dartmouth College)
     Harold Short (King's College, London)
     Representative (CTI Centre for Textual Studies, London)
9:00  The Scholar's Workbench and the "Edition:" Legitimate Aspiration or
Chimera (Panel)
     Frank Colson (University of Southampton), Chair and Presenter
     The Debate on Multi-Media Standards
     Manfred Thaller (Max-Planck-Institu%t fu%r Geschichte)
     Exploiting Datasets Using Kleio under Microcosm
     Dino Buzzetti (University of Bologna)
     Masters and Books in Fourteenth Century Bologna
     Frank Colson, Wendy Hall (University of Southampton)
     Towards a Multi-Media Edition
11:00  Featured Speaker
11:30  Closing Ceremony

Subscribe to Our Feeds


Make a Gift to SHAKSPER

Consider making a gift to support SHAKSPER.