Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 1993 :: June ::
ACH-ALLC93 Conference -- Last Call
Shakespeare Electronic Conference, Vol. 4, No. 349.  Wednesday, 2 June 1993.
 
From:           ACH-ALLC93 Conference <ACH_ALLC93@GUVAX.BITNET>
Date:           Tuesday, 01 Jun 1993 11:45:45 -0400 (EDT)
Subject:        ACH-ALLC93 Conference - Last Call
 
LAST CALL: ACH-ALLC93 -- the joint international conference of the
Association for Computers and the Humanities and the Association for Literary
and Linguistic Computing -- will be held at Georgetown University in
Washington, DC, June 16-19, 1993.  The current draft of the conference
program -- of interest to anyone who develops, provides, or analyzes
electronic text -- appears below.
 
Highlights of the conference include keynote addresses by Clifford Lynch and
Hugh Kenner; a report on the Text Encoding Initiative; special-interest-group
meetings on Teaching Humanities Computing, the Patrologia Latina Database,
and the Oxford Text Archive; a text-analysis workshop using TACT; a Software
Fair with dozens of presentations; and vendor displays from major commercial
producers of electronic texts and analytical software.
 
A registration form and other conference-related information can be obtained
in several ways: by anonymous ftp or gopher from the ach_allc93 directories
at guvax.georgetown.edu or from Paul Mangiafico, Project Assistant, by email
at 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 ; by surface mail at 238 Reiss Science
Building, Georgetown University, Washington, DC 20057; or by telephone 202-
687-6096 (voice) and 202-687-6003 (fax).
 
 
                      ACH-ALLC93 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE
 
                        PLENARY EVENTS AND TRACK I
 
 
 
TUESDAY, JUNE 15
 
9:00  Registration at Copley Formal Lounge
 
1:30  Optional Tour of Washington, DC (from Village C)
 
2:00  ACH Executive Committee Meeting (Room 550 ICC)
 
4:30  ALLC Executive Committee Meeting (Room 550 ICC)
 
6:00  Welcome Cocktail Party at Leavey Center Esplanade
          Sponsored by Chadwyck-Healey Inc and Oxford University Press
 
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16
 
9:00  Welcome and Opening Remarks
 
      Welcomes: Mr. John J. DeGioia, Associate Vice President and Chief
          Administrative Officer for the Main Campus; Rev. Robert B. Lawton,
          S.J., Dean, Georgetown College; Susan K. Martin, University
          Librarian; Nancy Ide, President, Association for Computers and the
          Humanities; Susan Hockey, President, Association for Literary and
          Linguistic Computing
 
      Keynote Speaker: Clifford Lynch, Director of Library Automation, Office
          of the President, University of California
 
 
11:00 Vocabulary Studies
 
     Chair, Christian Delcourt (Universite/ de Lie\ge)
 
     Douglas A. Kibbee (University of Illinois)
     The History of Disciplinary Vocabulary: A Computer-Based Approach to
     Concepts of 'Usage' in 17th-Century Works on Language
 
     Terry Butler, Donald Bruce (University of Alberta)
     Towards the Discourse of the Commune: Computer Aided Analysis of
     Jules Valles' Trilogy Jacques Vingtras
 
 
2:00 Interrogating the Text: Hypertext in English Literature (Panel)
 
     Harold Short (King's College, London), Chair
 
     Patrick W. Conner, Rudolph P. Almasy (West Virginia University)
     Corpus Exegesis in the Literature Classroom: The Sonnet Workstation
 
     Mike Best (University of Victoria)
     Of Hype and Hypertext: In Search of Structure
 
     Stuart Lee (Oxford University)
     Hypermedia in the Trenches: First World War Poetry in Hypercard --
     Observations on Evaluation, Design, and Copyright
 
 
4:00 The Computerization of the Manuscript Tradition of Chre/tien de Troyes's
     "Le Chevalier de la Charrette" (Panel)
 
     Joel Goldfield (Plymouth State College), Chair and Reporter
 
     Karl D. Uitti (Princeton University)
     Old French Manuscripts, the Modern Book, and the Image
 
     Gina L. Greco (Portland State University)
     The Electronic Diplomatic Transcription of Chre/tien de Troyes's "Le
     Chevalier de la Charrette (Lancelot):" Its Forms and Uses
 
     Toby Paff (Princeton University)
     The 'Charrette" Database: Technical Issues and Experimental Resolutions
 
 
5:45 ALLC Annual General Meeting (Reiss 103)
 
 
8:00  Report of the Text Encoding Initiative (Reiss 103)
 
 
 
THURSDAY, JUNE 17
 
9:00  Hypertext Applications
 
     Chair: Roy Flannagan, Ohio University
 
     John Lavagnino (Brandeis University)
     Hypertext and Textual Editing
 
     Risto Miilumaki (University of Turku)
     The Prerelease Materials for Finnegans Wake: A Hypermedia Approach
     to Joyce's Work in Progress
 
     Catherine Scott (University of North London)
     Hypertext as a Route into Computer Literacy
 
 
11:00  Statistical Analysis of Texts
 
     Chair, Joel Goldfield (Plymouth State College)
 
 
     Thomas B. Horton (Florida Atlantic University)
     Finding Verbal Correspondences Between Texts
 
     David Holmes (The University of the West of England), Michael L. Hilton
          (University of South Carolina)
     Cumulative Sum Charts for Authorship Attribution: An Appraisal
 
     Lisa Lena Opas (University of Joensuu)
     Analysing Stylistic Features in Translation: A Computer-Aided
     Approach
 
 
2:00  The Wittgenstein Archives at the University of Bergen (Panel)
 
     Claus Huitfeldt (University of Bergen), Chair
 
     Claus Huitfeldt, Ole Letnes (University of Bergen)
     Encoding Wittgenstein
 
     Claus Huitfeldt (University of Bergen)
     Manuscript Encoding: Alphatexts and Betatexts
 
     Alois Pichler (University of Bergen)
     What Is Transcription, Really?
 
 
4:00  ACH Open Meeting (Reiss 103)
 
 
5:30  Reception in Leavey Conference Center
 
 
7:00  Keynote Speaker
 
     Introduction, Roy Flannagan (Ohio University)
 
     Hugh Kenner, Franklin and Calloway Professor of English, University of
          Georgia
 
 
8:00  Conference Banquet in Leavey Conference Center
 
 
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 18
 
9:00  Text Encoding and Encoded Text
 
     Chair, Lou Burnard (Oxford University)
 
     Nancy Ide (Vassar College), Jean Veronis (GRTC/CNRS)
     An Encoding Scheme for Machine Readable Dictionaries
 
     Peter Flynn (University College, Cork)
     Spinning the Web - Using WorldWideWeb for Browsing SGML
 
     Claus Huitfeldt (University of Bergen)
     MECS - A Multi-Element Code System
 
 
11:00  Statistical Analysis in Literature and Philosophy
 
     Chair: Helmut Schanze, (Universitat Gesamthochschule)
 
     Wilfried Ver Eecke (Georgetown University)
     Computer Analysis of Hegel's Phenomenology of Mind
 
     Tony Jappy (University of Perpignan)
     The Verbal Structure of Romantic and Serious Fiction
 
     Thomas Rommel (University of Tuebingen)
     An Analysis of Word Clusters in Lord Byron's Don Juan
 
 
2:00  Music Applications
 
     Chair, Gordon Dixon (Manchester Metropolitan University)
 
     Daniel C. Jacobson (University of North Dakota)
     Multi-Media Environments for the Study of Musical Form and Analysis
 
     John Morehen (University of Nottingham)
     Computers and Authenticity in the Performance of Elizabethan
     Keyboard Music
 
 
4:00  Signs, Symbols, and Discourses: A New Direction for Computer-Aided
      Literary Studies  --  New Responses (Panel)
 
     Paul A. Fortier (University of Manitoba), Chair
 
     Donald Bruce (University of Alberta)
     Towards the Implementation of Text and Discourse Theory in Computer-
     Aided Analysis
 
     Paul Fortier (University of Manitoba)
     Babies, Bathwater, and the Study of Literature
 
     Joel D. Goldfield (Plymouth State College)
     An Argument for Single-Author and Other Focused Studies Using
     Quantitative Criticism: A Collegial Response to Mark Olsen
 
     Peter Shoemaker (Princeton University) and Gina L. Greco (Portland State
          University)
     Computer-Aided Literary Studies: Addressing the Particularities of
     Medieval Texts
 
     Ellen Spolsky (Bar-Ilan University)
     Have It Your Way and Mine: The Theory of Styles
 
     Greg Lessard and Johanne Be/nard (Queen's University)
     Computerizing Ce/line
 
     Mark Olsen (University of Chicago)
     Critical Theory and Textual Computing
 
 
 
SATURDAY, JUNE 19
 
9:00  Overview of Methodologies
 
     Chair, Mark Olsen (University of Chicago)
 
     Christian Delcourt (Universite/ de Lie\ge)
     Computational Linguistics from 500 BC to AD 1700
 
     Catherine N. Ball (Georgetown University)
     Automated Text Analysis: Cautionary Tales
 
     Jean-Jacques Hamm, Greg Lessard (Queen's University)
     Do Literary Studies Really Need Computers?
 
 
11:00  Featured Speaker
 
     Introduction, John Roper (University of East Anglia)
 
     John Burrows (University of Newcastle, Australia)
     Noisy Signals?  Or Signals in the Noise?
 
11:30  Closing Ceremony
 
     Comments by Nancy Ide, President, Association for Computers and the
     Humanities; Susan Hockey, President, Association for Literary and
     Linguistic Computing; Michael Neuman, Local Organizer, ACH-ALLC93;
     Pierre Lafon, Local Organizer, ALLC-ACH94.
 
 
 
 
TRACK II
 
TUESDAY, JUNE 15  (Same as Track I above)
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16  (Same as Track I above)
 
9:00  Welcome and Opening Remarks
 
 
11:00  Statistical Analysis of Corpora
 
     Chair, Nancy Ide (Vassar College)
 
     Hans van Halteren (University of Nijmegen)
     The Usefulness of Function and Attribute Information in Syntactic
     Annotation
 
     R. Harald Baayen (Max-Planck-Institute for Psycholinguistics)
     Quantitative Aspects of Lexical Conceptual Structure
 
     Elizabeth S.Adams (Hood College)
     Let the Trigrams Fall Where They May: Trigram Type and Tokens in
     the Brown Corpus
 
 
2:00  Discourse and Text Analysis
 
     Chair, Estelle Irizarry (Georgetown University)
 
     Greg Lessard, Michael Levison (Queen's University)
     Computational Models of Riddling Strategies
 
     Walter Daelemans, Antal van den Bosch (Tilburg University), Steven
          Gilles, Gert Durieux (University of Antwerp)
     Learning Linguistic Mappings: An Instance-Based Learning Approach
 
     Michael J. Almeida, Eugenie P. Almeida (University of Northern Iowa)
     NewsAnalyzer - An Automated Assistant for the Analysis of Newspaper
     Discourse
 
 
 
4:00  Computer-Assisted Learning Systems
     Chair, Randy Jones (Brigham Young University)
 
     Kazys Baniulis, Bronius Tamulynas, Kestutis Pocius, Saulius Simniskis,
          Daiva Dmuchovska, Jolanta Normantiene (Kaunas University of
          Technology)
     Computer-Based Lithuanian Language Learning System in Humanities
     Programs
 
     Eve Wilson (University of Kent at Canterbury)
     Language of Learner and Computer: Modes of Interaction
 
     Floyd D. Barrows, James B. Obielodan (Michigan State University)
     An Experimental Computer-Assisted Instructional Unit on Ancient
     Hebrew History and Society
 
 
5:45 ALLC Annual General Meeting
 
 
8:00  Report of the Text Encoding Initiative
 
 
 
THURSDAY, JUNE 17
 
9:00  Parsing and Morphological Analysis
 
     Chair, Paul Fortier (University of Manitoba)
 
     Hsin-Hsi Chen, Ting-Chuan Chung (National Taiwan University)
     Proper Treatments of Ellipsis Problems in an English-Chinese
     Machine Translation System
 
     Jorge Hankamer (University of California, Santa Cruz)
     keCitexts: Text-based Analysis of Morphology and Syntax in an
     Agglutinating Language
 
     Juha Heikkila, Atro Voutilainen (University of Helsinki)
     ENGCG: An Efficient and Accurate Parser for English Texts
 
 
11:00  Phonetic Analysis
 
     Chair, Joe Rudman (Carnegie Mellon University)
 
     Wen-Chiu Tu (University of Illinois)
     Sound Correspondences in Dialect Subgrouping
 
     Ellen Johnson, William A. Kretzschmar, Jr. (University of Georgia)
     Using Linguistic Atlas Databases for Phonetic Analysis
 
 
2:00  Data Collection and Collections
 
     Chair, Antonio Zampolli (Istituto di Linguistica Computazionale)
 
     Shoichiro Hara, Hisashi Yasunaga (National Institute of Japanese
          Literature)
     On the Full-Text Database of Japanese Classical Literature
 
     Ian Lancashire (University of Toronto)
     A Textbase of Early Modern English Dictionaries, 1499-1659
 
     Dionysis Goutsos, Ourania Hatzidaki, Philip King (University of
          Birmingham)
     Towards a Corpus of Spoken Modern Greek
 
 
4:00  ACH Open Meeting
 
 
6:15  Reception in Leavey Conference Center
 
 
7:00  Keynote Speaker
 
8:00  Conference Banquet in Leavey Conference Center
 
 
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 18
 
9:00  Invited SIGIR Panel on Information Retrieval
 
     Edward Fox (Virginia Technical University), Chair and Presenter
     Electronic Dissertation Project
 
     Elizabeth D. Liddy (Syracuse University)
     Use of Extractable Semantics from a Machine Readable Dictionary for
     Information Tasks
 
     Robert P. Futrelle (Northeastern University)
     Representing, Searching, Annotating, and Classifying Scientific and
     Complex Orthographic Text
 
 
11:00  Technological Enhancements
 
     Chair, Mary Dee Harris (Language Technology)
 
     Yannis Haralambous (Lille, France)
     ScholarTeX
 
     Kathryn Burroughs Taylor (McLean, Virginia)
     Transferring Automatic Speech Recognizer (ASR) Performance
     Improvement Technology to Optical Character Recognition
 
     David J. Hutches (University of California, San Diego)
     Lexical Classification: Examining a New Tool for the Statistical
     Processing of Plain Text Corpora
 
 
2:00  Historical Information Systems
 
     Chair, Willard McCarty (University of Toronto)
 
     Espen S. Ore, Anne Haavaldsen (Norwegian Computing Centre for the
          Humanities)
     Computerizing the Runic Inscriptions at the Historic Museum in
     Bergen
 
     Daan van Reenen (Free University, Amsterdam)
     Early Islamic Traditions, History and Information Science
 
     Angela Gilham (Tyne and Wear, UK)
     Knowledge-Based Simulation: Applications in History
 
 
 
SATURDAY, JUNE 19
 
9:00  The British National Corpus: Problems in Producing a Large Text
      Corpus
 
     Gavin Burnage (Oxford University Computing Service), Chair and Presenter
 
     Roger Garside (Lancaster University)
 
     Frank Keenan (Oxford University Press)
 
 
11:00  Featured Speaker
 
11:30  Closing Ceremony (Same as Track I above.)
 
 
TRACK III
 
 
TUESDAY, JUNE 15  (Same as Tracks I and II above)
 
 
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 16  (Same as Tracks I and II above)
 
9:00  Welcome and Opening Remarks
 
11:00  The Academical Village: Electronic Texts and the University of
     Virginia (Panel)
 
     John Price-Wilkin (University of Virginia), Chair
 
     Kendon Stubbs (University of Virginia)
     David Seaman (University of Virginia)
 
     David Gants (University of Virginia)
 
     Edward Ayers (University of Virginia)
 
 
2:00 Networked Information Systems
 
     Chair, Eric Dahlin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
 
     Malcolm B. Brown (Dartmouth College)
     Navigating the Waters: Building an Academic Information System
 
     Charles Henry (Vassar College)
     The Coalition for Networked Information (CNI), the Global Library,
     and the Humanities
 
     Christian-Emil Ore
     The Norwegian Information System for the Humanities
 
 
4:00  Information Resources for Religious Studies
 
     Chair, Marianne Gaunt (Rutgers University)
 
     Michael Strangelove (University of Ottawa)
     The State and Potential of Networked Resources for Religious
     Studies: An Overview of Documented Resources and the Process of
     Creating a Discipline-Specific Networked Archive of Bibliographic
     Information and Research/Pedagogical Material
 
     Andrew D. Scrimgeour (Regis University)
     Cocitation Study of Religious Journals
 
 
 
5:45 ALLC Annual General Meeting
 
 
8:00  Report of the Text Encoding Initiative
 
 
 
THURSDAY, JUNE 17
 
9:00  Documenting Electronic Texts (Panel)
 
     Annelies Hoogcarspel (Center for Electronic Texts in the Humanities),
     Chair
     TEI Header, Text Documentation, and Bibliographic Control of
     Electronic Texts
 
     Richard Giordano (Manchester University)
     Lou Burnard (Oxford University)
 
 
11:00  Preserving the Human Electronic Record: Responsibilities, Problems,
       Solutions (Panel)
 
     Peter Graham (Rutgers University), Chair
 
     Gordon B. Neavill (University of Alabama)
 
     W. Scott Stornetta (Bellcore)
 
 
2:00  Networked Electronic Resources: New Opportunities for Humanities
      Scholars (Panel)
 
     Christine Mullings (University of Bath), Chair
     HUMBUL: A Successful Experiment
 
     Richard Gartner (Bodleian Library)
     Moves Towards the Electronic Bodleian: Introducing Digital Imaging into
     the Bodleian Library, Oxford
 
     Jonathan Moffett (Ashmolean Museum)
     Making Resource Databases Accessible to the Humanities
 
 
4:00  ACH Open Meeting
 
 
6:15  Reception in Leavey Conference Center
 
 
7:00  Keynote Speaker
 
 
8:00  Conference Banquet in Leavey Conference Center
 
 
 
FRIDAY, JUNE 18
 
 
9:00  Developing and Managing Electronic Texts Centers (Panel)
 
     Mark Day (Indiana University), Chair and Presenter
 
     Anita Lowry (University of Iowa)
 
     John-Price Wilkin (University of Virginia)
 
 
11:00  Design Principles for Electronic Textual Resources: Integrating the
     Uses, Users and Developers  (Panel)
     Susan Hockey (Center for Electronic Text in the Humanities), Chair
 
     Nicholas Belkin (Rutgers University)
 
     Elaine Brennan (Brown University)
 
     Robin Cover (Dallas, TX)
 
 
2:00  What Next After the TEI?  Call for a Text Software Initiative  (Panel)
 
     Nancy Ide (Vassar College), Chair
 
     Malcolm Brown (Dartmouth College)
 
     Mark Olsen (University of Chicago)
 
     Jean Veronis (CNRS, Marseille)
 
     Antonio Zampolli (Istituto di Linguistica, Pisa)
 
     Representative of GNU Free Software Foundation
 
 
 
4:00  Issues in Humanities Computing Support (Panel)
 
     Charles D. Bush (Brigham Young University), Chair and Presenter
 
     Eric Dahlin (University of California, Santa Barbara)
 
     Terry Butler (University of Alberta)
 
     Kathleen Russell (University of Maryland)
 
     Malcolm Brown (Dartmouth College)
 
     Harold Short (King's College, London)
 
     Representative (CTI Centre for Textual Studies, London)
 
 
SATURDAY, JUNE 19
 
9:00  The Scholar's Workbench and the "Edition:" Legitimate Aspiration or
Chimera (Panel)
 
     Frank Colson (University of Southampton), Chair and Presenter
     The Debate on Multi-Media Standards
 
     Manfred Thaller (Max-Planck-Institu%t fu%r Geschichte)
     Exploiting Datasets Using Kleio under Microcosm
 
     Dino Buzzetti (University of Bologna)
     Masters and Books in Fourteenth Century Bologna
 
     Frank Colson, Wendy Hall (University of Southampton)
     Towards a Multi-Media Edition
 
 
11:00  Featured Speaker
 
11:30  Closing Ceremony
 

Other Messages In This Thread

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.