Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 1997 :: January ::
Re: Non-Shakespearean Videos
Shakespeare Electronic Conference, SHK 8.0058.  Wednesday, 15 January 1997.

(1)     From:   Michael Friedman <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Tuesday, 14 Jan 1997 16:54:52 -0400 (EDT)
        Subj:   Re: SHK 8.0052  Qs: Non-Shakespearean Videos

(2)     From:   Lisa Hopkins <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Wednesday, 15 Jan 97 09:54:00 GMT
        Subj:   Non-Shakespearean videos

(3)     From:   Andreas Schlenger <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Wednesday, 15 Jan 1997 11:44:49 +0100 (MET)
        Subj:   Re: Non-Shakespearean Videos


(1)----------------------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Michael Friedman <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Tuesday, 14 Jan 1997 16:54:52 -0400 (EDT)
Subject: 8.0052  Qs: Non-Shakespearean Videos
Comment:        Re: SHK 8.0052  Qs: Non-Shakespearean Videos

Speaking of non-Shakespearean Renaissance drama on video, I came across the
following passage in George Geckle's Text and Performance series volume on
*Tamburlaine* and *Edward II*.  Speaking of director Tony Robertson's 1969
Edinburgh Festival production featuring Ian McKellan as King Edward, Geckle
writes:
                Finally, the production was filmed by the BBC at the
        Picadilly Theatre in London in January 1970, and that version was
        subsequently broadcast in the United States in 1975 and 1977 over
        the Public Broadcasting System (88).

Does anyone on the list remember seeing this production or have any idea how
one might obtain a copy of the broadcast on videotape?

                                                        Michael Friedman
                                                        University of Scranton

(2)----------------------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Lisa Hopkins <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Wednesday, 15 Jan 97 09:54:00 GMT
Subject:        Non-Shakespearean videos

I have a video of an Italian film of 'Tis Pity She's a Whore starring Charlotte
Rampling and Oliver Tobias.  I don't know whether it's still available.  I was
fairly underwhelmed and only watched it once, but I seem to recall that every
time an incestuous act was about to take place we were shown white horses
copulating (I do hope this really happened and wasn't the result of my frenzied
imagination...)  I also have an idea that it was originally translated into
Italian, and when they decided to make it in English after all, they didn't
just revert to the Ford script, but translated it back again.  I definitely
recall that at the end Soranzo's lot massacre about half the population of
Parma.

Lisa Hopkins
Sheffield Hallam University

 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 

(3)----------------------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Andreas Schlenger <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Wednesday, 15 Jan 1997 11:44:49 +0100 (MET)
Subject:        Re: Non-Shakespearean Videos

On Monday, 14 Jan 1997, Jeff Myers wrote:

> Are there any videotapes of non-Shakespearean English Renaissance plays
> available to show to classes?  If so, what are they and where can I get them
> (or at least find out what's available)?

Many months ago I found an Italian film version (and a brilliant one!) of John
Ford's _'Tis_Pity_She's_A_Whore_ at our local British Council. Here are some
information about the movie, found at the Internet Movie Database
(www.imdb.com):

-.-.-.-

Addio fratello crudele (1973)
Italy 1973 Color (Technicolor)
Produced by:
      Clesi Cinematografica
Also Known As:
     'Tis a Pity She's a Whore (1973)
Directed by
      Giuseppe Patroni-Griffi

-.-.-.-.-.-.-

Regards,
        Andreas.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.