Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 1999 :: January ::
Re: Spear-shaking
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 10.0124  Saturday, 23 January 1999.

[1]     From:   Clifford Stetner <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Friday, 22 Jan 1999 09:14:04 -0500 (EST)
        Subj:   Re: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

[2]     From:   Stephanie Hughes <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Friday, 22 Jan 1999 07:18:51 +0000
        Subj:   Re: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

[3]     From:   Mike Sirofchuck <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Friday, 22 Jan 1999 08:05:13 -0900
        Subj:   Re: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

[4]     From:   John Drakakis <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Friday, 22 Jan 1999 18:33:14 -0000
        Subj:   RE: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

[5]     From:   Louis Marder <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Friday, 22 Jan 1999 17:08:08 -0600
        Subj:   Re: Spear-shaking


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Clifford Stetner <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Friday, 22 Jan 1999 09:14:04 -0500 (EST)
Subject: 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking
Comment:        Re: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

Weren't spears used by the old Scots and Picts? If so, its not necessary
to go all the way to Africa to find spear shakers; Warwickshire seems
about right. I find it interesting that the Sh coat of arms is a single
lance running diagonally across the field (I'm sure I'm not using the
proper heraldic terminology).  If you squint, the lance could be a pen.

By the way, can anyone tell me what type of bird is mounted on top of
Sh's coat of arms (holding another lance)? Is it a phoenix?

Clifford Stetner
CUNY

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Stephanie Hughes <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Friday, 22 Jan 1999 07:18:51 +0000
Subject: 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking
Comment:        Re: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

My favorite source for the origin of the name Shakespeare is that it was
the anglicization of Jacques-pierre.  That makes the most sense to me.
The name was variously spelled Shaksper, Shagspur, etc., never, or
rarely, with a long a, which reinforces the French origin.

As for deriving from a trade, like Carter, Wainwright, etc., none of
these names go any further than the name of the trade, like Electrician
or Plumber. None says Weldwire or Twistwrench.

And again, Will Shake Spear is a lovely pun. Too lovely for those of us
who care about such things to ignore. The only other similar pun that I
can think of (that occured naturally) is Armand Hammer, but then he
didn't sell borax or win the Olympic hammer throw, he was an oil company
executive. Nor did he create characters such as Doll Tear-sheet.

Is a puzzlement.

Stephanie Hughes

[3]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Mike Sirofchuck <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Friday, 22 Jan 1999 08:05:13 -0900
Subject: 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking
Comment:        Re: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

Actually, research indicates that his name was actually "Shakes - spar"
and that he was a sailor for most of his life, thus explaining his
uncannily accurate geographical knowledge (as has been discussed
previously on this list).

Mike Sirofchuck

[4]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           John Drakakis <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Friday, 22 Jan 1999 18:33:14 -0000
Subject: 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking
Comment:        RE: SHK 10.0120 Re: Spear-shaking

I think he got it from Wole Soyinka, who, about 15 years ago gave a
lecture at the International Shakespeare Conference in Stratford and
argued that the name was "Sheik el Kebir".  For what it's worth the late
Norman MacCaig (a very good Scottish poet) assured me that Shakespeare
was Scottish.  When I asked how he knew he replied: "The sheer ability
of the man justifies the assertion".

Cheers,
John Drakakis

[5]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Louis Marder <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Friday, 22 Jan 1999 17:08:08 -0600
Subject:        Re: Spear-shaking

Jan 22, 1999

Dear Kristine:

Are you a student or a professor at Northwestern?  I am an Evanston
neighbor with a mass of material on the Bard.  I have a chapter in an
in-progress abandoned biography  up to 1594 with a chapter on
Shakespeare's name.  Call me if you like to come over and read it.
475-7550.  Maybe we could help each other, especially if you are also a
computer officianado. Louis Marder  
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.