Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 1999 :: June ::
Re: No, It's Not True!
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 10.1004  Tuesday, 15 June 1999.

[1]     From:   Pat Dolan <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 14 Jun 1999 05:06:52 -0500 (CDT)
        Subj:   Re: SHK 10.0990 No, It's Not True!

[2]     From:   Robin Hamilton <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Sunday, 13 Jun 1999 16:08:06 +0100
        Subj:   Re: SHK 10.0990 No, It's Not True!

[3]     From:   Carol A. Cole <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 14 Jun 1999 09:09:54 -0400
        Subj:   Re: SHK 10.0990 No, It's Not True!



[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Pat Dolan <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 14 Jun 1999 05:06:52 -0500 (CDT)
Subject: 10.0990 No, It's Not True!
Comment:        Re: SHK 10.0990 No, It's Not True!

Of course none of it's true. It's all a joke.

Am I thick, or did anyone else see the posting as an amusing send up of
silly etymologies by someone who knew perfectly well what she was doing?
(Actually, I think it's more likely to be a male, just beyond middle
age, but...)

Here's my chance to be too serious about this: we seem to be very quick
to assume that people on the internet are likely to be dupes and morons.

And anyway, what about Isidore of Seville?

                        Pat

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Robin Hamilton <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Sunday, 13 Jun 1999 16:08:06 +0100
Subject: 10.0990 No, It's Not True!
Comment:        Re: SHK 10.0990 No, It's Not True!

>But as soon as I opened the
> messages (sent to me by more than 50 people because I'm on
>everybody's
> list), I knew that most of the so-called historical revelations
>therein
> were false.

I must be One Sad Man, because until Larry posted this to the list, I
hadn't come across it.  It also seemed to me an obvious joke (and rather
a neat one, I thought), so while attempts to "debunk" it may legitimate,
maybe they miss the point?

Robin Hamilton

Incidentally, I assume everyone knows that the etymological origin of
the phrase, "miss the point", derives from the (unrecorded) first
attempt of William Tell to shoot the apple off his son's head?

His son is reputed to have said, "Daddy, you've missed the point, and
deprived yourself of any chance of having grandchildren."

[3]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Carol A. Cole <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 14 Jun 1999 09:09:54 -0400
Subject: 10.0990 No, It's Not True!
Comment:        Re: SHK 10.0990 No, It's Not True!

My goodness, people really are taking that Life in the 1500s email
seriously!  I thought it was an obvious joke, akin to the one
circulating about a year ago that traced a certain vulgar gesture
involving the middle finger and its associated phrase back to the battle
of Agincourt (that one was also pretty funny).

Carol
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.