Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2000 :: August ::
Re: Brandon and the Stationer's Register
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 11.1601  Monday, 28 August 2000.

[1]     From:   William Proctor Williams <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Friday, 25 Aug 2000 21:28:32 +0100
        Subj:   Re: SHK 11.1593 Brandon and the Stationer's Register

[2]     From:   Kevin De Ornellas <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Saturday, 26 Aug 2000 18:35:41 GMT
        Subj:   Re: SHK 11.1593 Brandon and the Stationer's Register

[3]     From:   I. A. Gadd <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 28 Aug 2000 11:59:34 +0100 (BST)
        Subj:   Stationers' Register


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           William Proctor Williams <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Friday, 25 Aug 2000 21:28:32 +0100
Subject: 11.1593 Brandon and the Stationer's Register
Comment:        Re: SHK 11.1593 Brandon and the Stationer's Register

So far as I know there is no online version of the Stationers'
Register.  For the RSTC period (1475-1640) and Wing period (1640-1700)
you may get links from the ESTC database which is available at most
research libraries.  However, the RSTC items have only partly been
incorporated, though considerably more Wing entries have been.  There is
no printed index to the Stationers' Register 1554-1640, though for those
books actually printed and surviving into the 20th century the RSTC can
serve as an Index.  There is a printed index for the Stationers'
Register 1640-1708 which is fortunate since Wing entries do not
incorporate Register information.  Of course, a number of books
published in both periods were not entered and a number of books entered
were never published, or were published with such variant titles that
they cannot be identified.

I am sorry that I can be of no help with Brandon.

William Proctor Williams

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Kevin De Ornellas <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Saturday, 26 Aug 2000 18:35:41 GMT
Subject: 11.1593 Brandon and the Stationer's Register
Comment:        Re: SHK 11.1593 Brandon and the Stationer's Register

>Can anyone tell me how to access the Stationer's
>Register online, if that's possible?

Speaking of which, is there any word about a new edition of the
Stationers' Register?  It is awful having to use that old, outdated
Arber 'Transcript'.

Kevin De Ornellas
Queen's University, Belfast

[3]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           I. A. Gadd <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 28 Aug 2000 11:59:34 +0100 (BST)
Subject:        Stationers' Register

>Can anyone on the listserv tell me how to access the Stationer's
>Register online, if that's possible? All I've found to this point are
>links from various websites to Register entries I'm not interested in.

The short answer is that, to the best of my knowledge, the Registers are
not online. The long answer is that the pre-1640 Registers of the
Stationers' Company are currently only available in three forms: in the
archive at Stationers' Hall, London; microfilmed on reels 1-3 of Robin
Myers, ed., _The Records of the Stationers' Company 1554-1920_, 115
reels (Cambridge: Chadwyck-Healey, 1987); and transcribed and published
(with some omissions) as Edward Arber, ed., _A Transcript of the
Registers of the Company of Stationers 1554-1640 AD_, 5 vols (London &
Birmingham, 1875-94) - there has been at least one modern (1967) reprint
of this. Vol.  5 of Arber supplies a name and place index. (At least 18
of the original entries were fraudulently altered by John Payne Collier
- see Franklin Dickey, "The Old Man at Work: Forgeries in the
Stationers' Registers", _Shakespeare Quarterly_ 11 (1960), pp.39-47.)

The 1640-1700 registers were microfilmed on reels 3-5 and were
transcribed and published as G.E.B. Eyre, ed., _A Transcript of the
Registers of the Company of Stationers from 1640-1708 A.D._, 3 vols
(London, 1913-14) They have been fully indexed in William Proctor
Williams, _Index to the Stationers' Register 1640-1708_ (La Jolla,
Calif.: L. McGilvery, 1980).

For more general information, see Robin Myers, _The Stationers' Company
Archive 1554-1984_ (Winchester: St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990).

Hope this helps,
Ian Gadd
Darwin College
Cambridge
 

Other Messages In This Thread

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.