Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2001 :: June ::
Re: Cuthbert Burby
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 12.1595  Monday, 25 June 2001

From:           Leslie Thomson <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Friday, 22 Jun 2001 22:05:47 -0400
Subject: 12.1580 Re: Cuthbert Burby
Comment:        Re: SHK 12.1580 Re: Cuthbert Burby

Peter Blayney continues:

"*Pace* William Proctor Williams, Burby was not "apprenticed as a
printer," although it is true that he is one of the eight booksellers
wrongly classified as printers by McKenzie in *Apprentices 1605-40.*

Should we really assume that Will Sharpe's specific question concealed a
request for pages of half-digested biographical overkill?  If so, then
*pace* David Kathman, Burby didn't marry Elizabeth until after her
previous husband (Andrew White, Stationer) had been buried in St Mary
Bothaw on 17 December 1593.  The wedding was in 1594 (i.e.  1593/4).
The Burbys then baptized five children in St Mary Bothaw between
February 1596 and September 1601 (GL, MS 4310).  Four of them made it
into adulthood; Elizabeth the eldest married the printer Thomas Snodham
in 1614.  There were also two younger children, of whom only Cuthbert
junior survived his father (CLRO, Common Serjeant's Book, 255r-and yes,
that is how you spell it), though not for very long.  Although Burby was
a parishioner of St Faith under Paul's, his funeral was celebrated in
the church of St Mildred Poultry on 8 September 1607, four days after he
had been buried in the chancel there (GL, MS 4429/1).  For some reason
his inventory is among the State Papers Domestic: PRO, SP 14/34/54.

*Pace* Kathman again, Burby could not have left either of his shops to
Bourne because he didn't own them.  What he left him was the *lease* of
the Cornhill shop (only), which he had rented from the City for 40
shillings a year (CLRO, Rep. 25, 161r).  The shop in Paul's Churchyard
remained in Elizabeth's hands until William Welby took it over in 1609.
Elizabeth married one Humphrey Turner, gentleman (a clerk in the Court
of King's Bench), whose previous wife Margery had died on 10 December
1607 and had been buried in St Andrew Undershaft (Stow, *Survey* 1618,
286).  Elizabeth herself died on the 10th kalends of August (23 July)
1630, and was also buried in St Andrew Undershaft (Stow, *Survey* 1633,
825).

To Kathman's list of published sources, add Gerald D. Johnson's article
in *The Journal of the Printing Historical Society*, 21 (1992): 71-8.

When the printer Peter Short died, in February 1604 Burby replaced him
as one of the sureties for the orphanage portions eventually due to the
orphans of Edgar Alston, Ironmonger (CLRO, Rep. 26, 284v).  In May he
became a surety for Short's own orphans, and in July likewise for the
orphans of another Stationer, Richard Higginbotham senior (ibid., 357v,
402r).  Details about the administration of his own estate and orphanage
money can be found in Rep. 28, 187v, 283r, 285r; Rep. 29, 122v, 144r;

Rep. 32, 2v, 53r, 64r, 86r; Rep. 33, 190v, 426v; Rep. 35, 13r; etc.  In
1614 the orphans' portions were recalculated after another 183 pounds of
outstanding debt had been collected and added to the estate (CLRO,
Common Serjeant's Book, 403r-v).

Burby also held a share in Rider's *Dictionary*, and his successors were
involved in more than one Chancery suit about rights in that book: see
*The Library*, 5th ser., 15 (1960): 8-20, and add PRO, C 4/39/73 to the
Chancery files there cited.

But I digress, because the question that was actually *asked* has long
since been answered."

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Webpage <http://ws.bowiestate.edu>
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.