2002

The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 13.2178  Thursday, 31 October 2002

[1]     From:   Ira Zinman <This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.>
        Date:   Wednesday, 30 Oct 2002 16:25:41 EST
        Subj:   Re: SHK 13.2160 Recent Discovery of T. Jenkins' Diary (Titus
Andronicus)

[2]     From:   John Briggs <This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.>
        Date:   Wednesday, 30 Oct 2002 22:41:12 -0000
        Subj:   Re: SHK 13.2160 Recent Discovery of T. Jenkins' Diary (Titus
Andronicus)


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Ira Zinman <This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.>
Date:           Wednesday, 30 Oct 2002 16:25:41 EST
Subject: 13.2160 Recent Discovery of T. Jenkins' Diary (Titus
Comment:        Re: SHK 13.2160 Recent Discovery of T. Jenkins' Diary (Titus
Andronicus)

Dear Mr Huang:

Here is an excerpt from THE SHAKESPEARE DICTIONARY, pub. Oxford U. Press
related to Thomas Jenkins:

"Grammar School Stratford-upon- Avon:  Known in Shakespeare's day as the
King's New School; now the King Edward the Sixth School for Boys. The
early schoolroom is next to the Guild Chapel, above the former
Guildhall. It was a good school, with well-qualified masters. Names of
sixteenth-century pupils do not survive. Shakespeare probably went to it
from the age of 7 or 8, leaving when he was about 15 or less. His
principal master would have been Thomas Jenkins."

Perhaps there are two Thomas Jenkinses, but this may be the person whose
reference is being confused with the person whose diary may be the one
you inquired about.

I hope it helps.

Regards,
Ira Zinman

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           John Briggs <This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.>
Date:           Wednesday, 30 Oct 2002 22:41:12 -0000
Subject: 13.2160 Recent Discovery of T. Jenkins' Diary (Titus
Comment:        Re: SHK 13.2160 Recent Discovery of T. Jenkins' Diary (Titus
Andronicus)

How 'recent' was this 'discovery'?  Was it on the First of April?  There
is a useful rule that if something seems too good to be true, it is!
This 'discovery' (if it really exists) has many, many things wrong with
it.  Perhaps the most glaring are that the theatres were closed on 2
December 1592 and that "Titus Andronicus" was probably not written until
a year later.  If the forged entries really exist, we should perhaps
assume that they were made in the 19th century, when knowledge of Latin
was better than it is today.  I am sure that others can suggest likely
candidates.

John Briggs

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the
editor assumes no responsibility for them.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Search

Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.