Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2003 :: March ::
Re: Julius Caesar's Protagonist
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 14.0549  Thursday, 20 March 2003

[1]     From:   John W. Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Wednesday, 19 Mar 2003 11:02:21 -0500
        Subj:   Re: SHK 14.0537 Re: Julius Caesar's Protagonist

[2]     From:   John Velz <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Wednesday, 19 Mar 2003 22:10:15 -0600
        Subj:   Julius Caesar Protagonist


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           John W. Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Wednesday, 19 Mar 2003 11:02:21 -0500
Subject: 14.0537 Re: Julius Caesar's Protagonist
Comment:        Re: SHK 14.0537 Re: Julius Caesar's Protagonist

Plutarch _reports_ the rumor about Brutus being Caesar's son, but does
not treat it as being true.

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           John Velz <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Wednesday, 19 Mar 2003 22:10:15 -0600
Subject:        Julius Caesar Protagonist

In re SHK 14.0519

A small matter of fact.  North's Plutarch first appeared in 1579.  The
1595 edn that Colin Cox says was Shakespeare's source differs scarcely
at all from the 1579 edn.  There followed an edn. in 1603 that for the
first time printed a comparison between Alexander and Caesar.  That, of
course would be too late for JC (1599).  And finally a fourth printing
appeared in 1612.  Four printings of a folio edition of a massive book
in 33 yrs. is quite remarkable. It is also worth noting that the 1579
first edition of North's Plutarch was printed by Thomas Vautrollier,
whose widow in 1587 married Vautrollier's quondam apprentice, Richard
Field, a fellow townsman of Shakespeare from Stratford.  Shakespeare had
dealings with Field in the early 1590s.  One wonders whether Sh borrowed
or bought a copy of the 1579 edn. from Field about the time he was
dealing with Field about other matters. .  .  .  I promised a small
matter of fact, but am ending with speculation.  Time to say

Cheers,
J.V.

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the
editor assumes no responsibility for them.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.