Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2005 :: January ::
Did the Bard Have Syphilis?
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 16.0090  Tuesday, 18 January 2005

[1]     From:   William Godshalk <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 17 Jan 2005 14:29:48 -0500
        Subj:   Re: SHK 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?

[2]     From:   Thomas Pendleton <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 17 Jan 2005 15:57:03 -0500
        Subj:   RE: SHK 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?

[3]     From:   Al Magary <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 17 Jan 2005 16:11:44 -0800
        Subj:   Re: SHK 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?

[4]     From:   JD Markel <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 17 Jan 2005 17:11:04 -0800 (PST)
        Subj:   SHK 16.0073 Did the Bard have Syphillis?


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           William Godshalk <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 17 Jan 2005 14:29:48 -0500
Subject: 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?
Comment:        Re: SHK 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?

According to my search engine, Katherine Duncan-Jones's Ungentle
Shakespeare has not been mentioned in our discussion of Shakespeare's
syphilis. If my memory serves, she suggests that Shakespeare died of the
disease and even supposes where he may have contracted it -- in Wilkins'
hypothetical brothel.

Bill Godshalk

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Thomas Pendleton <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 17 Jan 2005 15:57:03 -0500
Subject: 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?
Comment:        RE: SHK 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?

Huurah for M Yawney

Tom Pendleton

[3]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Al Magary <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 17 Jan 2005 16:11:44 -0800
Subject: 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?
Comment:        Re: SHK 16.0085 Did the Bard Have Syphilis?

The website Health Talk ended its piece with this: "Health Talk has
received several letters from our readers on this subject. The following
is an excerpt that reflects their tone. 'Shakespeare knew so much about
it he must have had it. What kind of logic is that? John Ross seems to
know a lot about it too. You might as well conclude that "John Ross May
Have Syphilis."'" http://www.healthtalk.ca/shakespeare_vd_011705_37732.php

BTW when Shakespeare gets into the headlines, some commentary appears
that is jaw-droppingly naive, as in Earth Times: "Baptized April 26,
1564, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, William Shakespeare is
often considered the greatest writer in world of literature. He died
April 23, 1616, Stratford-upon-Avon. Different experts from different
part of the world have portrayed Shakespeare in different forms. Some
have projected him as a patriot and gentleman while there are others who
doubt the originality of his work or claim that he was homosexual. It is
left to us what to believe and what not to believe. Take it 'As you like
it.'" http://www.earthtimes.org/articles/show/1255.html

All right,
Al Magary

[4]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           JD Markel <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 17 Jan 2005 17:11:04 -0800 (PST)
Subject: Did the Bard have Syphillis?
Comment:        SHK 16.0073 Did the Bard have Syphillis?

About mercury: correlation is not causation.  Elizabethans used mercury
for many skin treatments, facial peels, and make up.  I read one
speculation the prevalance of female portraiture showing seeming
receding hairlines was a result of mercury cosmetics.  Mercury sulphide
was used for rouge.

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the
editor assumes no responsibility for them.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.