Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2005 :: July ::
Help with the Sonnets
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 16.1187  Thursday, 7 July 2005

[1]     From:   Martin Green <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Wednesday, 06 Jul 2005 20:44:08 +0000
        Subj:   Re: SHK 16.1183 Help with the Sonnets

[2]     From:   Richard Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Thursday, 7 Jul 2005 07:40:00 -0700
        Subj:   Re: SHK 16.1183 Help with the Sonnets


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Martin Green <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Wednesday, 06 Jul 2005 20:44:08 +0000
Subject: 16.1183 Help with the Sonnets
Comment:        Re: SHK 16.1183 Help with the Sonnets

Yes, the question of the pronunciation of Wriothesley was discussed a
couple of years ago; I mention my article because it  puts forth
evidence not available two years ago in support of Rosely as the
pronunciation Wriothesley, and shows that there is NO evidence for any
other pronunciation.  One element of the new evidence is that the name
of  Thomas Risely (or Risley), the earl of Southampton's steward (and no
relation to the earl)  is sometimes spelled  Wriothesly, Wrothsley,
etc., in the records of the Virginia Company, of which Henry Wriothesey
was for a while the governing officer.

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Richard Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Thursday, 7 Jul 2005 07:40:00 -0700
Subject: 16.1183 Help with the Sonnets
Comment:        Re: SHK 16.1183 Help with the Sonnets

The DNB has this to say of Henry Wriothesley's great-grandfather, Sir
Thomas (d. 1534):

"He spelt his name in a variety of ways, originally as Writh or Wrythe,
subsequently as Wreseley, Writhesley, and eventually Wriothesley; the
last was the form adopted by his own and his brother's family.  In Tudor
times it was pronounced Wrisley."

STC19867 led me to an item that might settle the matter, not just to
take the word of the DNB. It is an epitaph of some 110 lines upon the
death of Henry's father, Lord Henry the 2nd Earl of Southampton.  Within
a decorated border, the poem in black letter, the Earl is honored under
this heading:

"An Epitaph on the death, of the Right honorable and vertuous Lord Henry
WRISLEY, the Noble Earle of Southhampton: who lieth interred at
Touchfeelde in the Countie of Hamshyre, the 30. day of November 1581.
and in the 24. yeare of our most drad and Soveraigne Ladie Elizabeth by
the grace of God, of England, Fraunce, & Ireland Queen. &c."

And so the phonetic proof is that WRIOTHESLEY seems to be spoken as
WRISLEY, and that there is no ROSE pronounced in the name.

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the
editor assumes no responsibility for them.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.