Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2005 :: July ::
Help with the Sonnets
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 16.1200  Tuesday, 12 July 2005

[1]     From:   David Basch <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 11 Jul 2005 10:59:26 -0400
        Subj:   Re: SHK 16.1191 Help with the Sonnets

[2]     From:   Richard Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
        Date:   Monday, 11 Jul 2005 08:50:01 -0700
        Subj:   Re: SHK 16.1195 Help with the Sonnets


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:           David Basch <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 11 Jul 2005 10:59:26 -0400
Subject: 16.1191 Help with the Sonnets
Comment:        Re: SHK 16.1191 Help with the Sonnets

Concerning the pronunciation of the name WRIOTHESLEY, I would note that
Leslie Hotson of Yale believed that this name was pronounced Riley. He
mentioned this in one of his books.

The finding of this name also spelled WRISLEY as mentioned on our list
could be a confirmation of Hotson if we take into account the
pronunciation of ISLE as in the British ISLEs.

I think very highly of the late Professor Hotson and would take
seriously whatever this expert on the Elizabethan offered.

David Basch

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:           Richard Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date:           Monday, 11 Jul 2005 08:50:01 -0700
Subject: 16.1195 Help with the Sonnets
Comment:        Re: SHK 16.1195 Help with the Sonnets

A good observation by Ed Taft. No doubt the name was said differently by
different people, and Henry might have preferred that friends and family
say his name as Rosely, but that's something we can't know, can we?


Taft says, "The evidence in the sonnets suggests.."  But there is no
evidence in the sonnets for Rosely unless you first of all decide that
the play on Beauties Rose refers to a young man, Henry W., in fact, and
thence to his name to find if a Rose might be in the spelling. If the
sonnets refer to someone else when lavishing roses about, then the
argument for Rosely = Wriothesley doesn't hold except by speculation.

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the
editor assumes no responsibility for them.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.