Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2006 :: March ::
Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 17.0243  Tuesday, 28 March 2006

[1] 	From: 	Bill Lloyd <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
	Date: 	Tuesday, 28 Mar 2006 09:00:54 EST
	Subj: 	Re: SHK 17.0234 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

[2] 	From: 	Joseph Egert <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
	Date: 	Wednesday, 29 Mar 2006 16:05:22 +0000
	Subj: 	RE: SHK 17.0234 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From: 		Bill Lloyd <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date: 		Tuesday, 28 Mar 2006 09:00:54 EST
Subject: 17.0234 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
Comment: 	Re: SHK 17.0234 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

David Basch and others can find a thorough analysis by Clark Holloway of 
the Dugdale sketch of the Shakespeare Monument at 
<hollowaypages.com/Shakespearemonument.htm>. Clark credibly concludes 
that Dugdale's sketch was inaccurate and that the bust was always more 
or less as it is now.

To return for a moment to John Taylor, the purported painter of the 
Chandos Portrait: is the portrait actually signed by him?  Or does the 
association with the Chandos of this member of the Painter-Stainer's 
company derive only from the coincidence of his name with the 
Davenant-Betterton-Vertue gossip that the portrait was painted by one 
"John Taylor an actor in Shakespeare's company"? Perhaps this is 
answered in Mary Edmond's magazine article on the Chandos, but I don't 
have easy access to it-- has it been reprinted anywhere?

Bill Lloyd

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From: 		Joseph Egert <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date: 		Wednesday, 29 Mar 2006 16:05:22 +0000
Subject: 17.0234 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
Comment: 	RE: SHK 17.0234 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

David Basch writes:

 >No one on our list has brought up the subject of an etching of the
 >Shakespeare monument in Holy Trinity Church made in 1646 by Sir
 >William Dugdale, an antiquarian, who happened to pass by to visit
 >the monument.

Not so. Dugdale made his crude pencil/ink sketch c. 1634. It formed the 
basis for Hollar's engraving (reproduced in Ogburn) in Dugdale's 1656 
and 1730 (2nd ed. revised by William Thomas) ANTIQUITIES OF WARWICKSHIRE.

Basch goes on:

 >It shows a different image of the poet with a more
 >gaunt face with a goatee beard and holding on to a sack of grain,
 >not a desk, and without a pen.

Not so. Hollar's rendering was not eyewitness and based solely on the 
crude sketch above, where the tasselled cushion was tilted upward in 
Dugdale's sketch and the pen may have been missing at the time. The 
first accurate engraving (by Vertue) of the monument as a whole, other 
than the falsified head and certain putti/inscription alterations, 
appeared in Pope's 1725 Shakespeare edition.

Basch continues:

 >This sketch was presented in Nicholas
 >Rowe's 1709 Life of Shakespeare.

Not so. The 1709 monument engraving (probably by Vanedrgucht), while 
Dugdale/Hollar-based and therefore derivative, is not an exact 
reproduction.

Basch again:

 >Much later, the sculpture changed into the rotund, more jolly
 >version of what we have now with desk and quill.

Not so. The monument itself never changed but for minor refurbishment, 
except in the distortions of cultic anti-Stratfordians.

Basch concludes:

 >It would put paintings like that by Hilliard and the Grafton
 >portrait in the running as authentic portraits.[...]
 >there is as much, if not more, evidence for it than for
 >the Chandos.

Not so. I detect, Hardy, the relentless creep of authorship rot. Time 
for the snips?

Joe Egert

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the 
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the 
editor assumes no responsibility for them.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.