Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2006 :: April ::
Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 17.0310  Tuesday, 11 April 2006

[1] 	From: 	Sid Lubow <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
	Date: 	Monday, 10 Apr 2006 20:41:04 EDT
	Subj: 	Re: SHK 17.0305  Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

[2] 	From: 	John Briggs <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
	Date: 	Tuesday, 11 Apr 2006 11:08:34 +0100
	Subj: 	Re: SHK 17.0295 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From: 		Sid Lubow <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date: 		Monday, 10 Apr 2006 20:41:04 EDT
Subject: 17.0305  Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
Comment: 	Re: SHK 17.0305  Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

In October 1995, I attended an exhibit in our USA Library of Congress, 
called "French Culture" in which I saw a portrait of the Duke of 
Buckingham, drawn in "crayon" by the artist, Daniel Dumontier, dated 
1625.  The Duke was drawn wearing a ruff almost exactly like the ruff 
worn by Shakespeare in the First Folio of 1623, except for the 
encirclement of semi-elliptical frills all around the Duke's ruff.  I 
will send the picture to anyone who asks me for it through e/mail if 
they will agree to explain why the commoner is wearing what appears to 
be wearing a ruff very similar to that worn by the Duke, to find out why 
Martin Droeshoutor Ben Jonson would allow that kind of nobleman's ruff 
to be worn by the Bard.

I think it should be seriously considered a very important part of the 
"Searching for Shakespeare" exhibit currently being shown at the 
National Gallery.

Respectfully,
Sid Lubow

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From: 		John Briggs <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date: 		Tuesday, 11 Apr 2006 11:08:34 +0100
Subject: 17.0295 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
Comment: 	Re: SHK 17.0295 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

David Basch refers to "the Dugdale sketch controversy".  There is, of 
course, no Dugdale sketch controversy - except in the sense that there 
is an "authorship controversy", or a controversy over Shakespeare's 
knowledge of Hebrew.

John Briggs

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the 
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the 
editor assumes no responsibility for them.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.