Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2006 :: May ::
Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 17.0405  Friday, 5 May 2006

[1] 	From: 	John W. Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
	Date: 	Thursday, 04 May 2006 12:23:01 -0400
	Subj: 	Re: SHK 17.0395 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

[2] 	From: 	Peter Holland <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
	Date: 	Thursday, 4 May 2006 12:48:15 -0400
	Subj: 	Re: SHK 17.0395 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From: 		John W. Kennedy <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date: 		Thursday, 04 May 2006 12:23:01 -0400
Subject: 17.0395 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
Comment: 	Re: SHK 17.0395 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

David Kathman <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >

 >>Elliott Stone wrote:
 >>I hope that he will go on to set the Encyclopedia Britannica, The
 >>Shakespeare Birthplace Trust and the Yale Center for British Art
 >>on the correct path. They all have recently posted statements that
 >>agree with me.
 >
 >If so, they're mistaken, no doubt because of the inertia noted above.

The Britannica, after all, printed Margaret Murray's exploded 
"Witchcraft" article for 40 years (and has been apologizing for it for 
nearly that long), and they have more recently endorsed Charles 
Hamilton's risible identification of "Cardenio" with "The Second 
Maiden's Tragedy".

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From: 		Peter Holland <
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 >
Date: 		Thursday, 4 May 2006 12:48:15 -0400
Subject: 17.0395 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine
Comment: 	Re: SHK 17.0395 Chandos Portrait Probably Genuine

Well, it's very rare indeed for me to disagree with David Kathman but in 
this case I have to. Though Mary Edmond's article in SQ in 1991 and 
subsequently in, for instance, Grove Art Online argued strongly for the 
F1 engraving being by the elder Droeshout, Christiaan Schuckman, in an 
article in Print Quarterly ("The Engraver of the First Folio Portrait of 
William Shakespeare" vol 8 (1991), pp.40-3), used a group of ten 
engravings from a library in Madrid to argue for the nephew, the younger 
Martin Droeshout, as the right candidate for that F1 engraving. June 
Schlueter has been undertaking significant primary research in the area, 
disentangling the complexities of the Droeshout family tree and looking 
at the visual evidence afresh, as well as adding more examples of 
Droeshout engravings to the known corpus. Her research shows 
persuasively that the traditional attribution was correct and the Edmond 
one, while a good hypothesis given the evidence Edmond had available, 
flawed. Her article will be appearing in a future volume of Shakespeare 
Survey.

Elliott Stone's citing of pieces in, e.g., The Encyclopedia Britannica 
shows only that authoritative sources tend to repeat traditional 
positions. There is no evidence that any of the three he names had 
properly considered Edmond's article and none has had access to 
Schlueter's work. The fact of repetition and the cultural status 
accorded to such sources is not in itself a guarantee of their truthfulness.

_______________________________________________________________
S H A K S P E R: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, 
 This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
 
The S H A K S P E R Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the 
opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the 
editor assumes no responsibility for them.
 

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.