Make a Donation

Consider making a donation to support SHAKSPER.

Subscribe to Our Feeds

Current Postings RSS

Announcements RSS

Home :: Archive :: 2011 :: May ::
Arden3 Merchant and More


The Shakespeare Conference: SHK 22.0090  Monday, 23 May 2011

[1] From:     John Briggs < This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it >
     Date:      May 22, 2011 5:04:47 PM EDT
     Subj:      Re: SHK 22.0088 Arden3 "The Merchant of Venice"

[2] From:     John Briggs < This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it >
     Date:      May 22, 2011 5:15:09 PM EDT
     Subj:      Re: SHK 22.0088 Arden3 "The Merchant of Venice"

[3] From:     John Briggs < This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it >
     Date:      May 22, 2011 8:01:17 PM EDT
     Subj:      Re: SHK 22.0085 Arden3 Sir Thomas More


[1]-----------------------------------------------------------------
From:         John Briggs < This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it >
Date:         May 22, 2011 5:04:47 PM EDT
Subject:      Re: SHK 22.0088 Arden3 "The Merchant of Venice"

John Drakakis wrote:

>Let me clear up the issue of the printer for MND [...] Roberts printed
>Q2 MND and Q2 Titus (see p.41 of my Intro).

I hope I can terminate this frankly embarrassing nonsense. On p. 42 Drakakis states:

"This issue has recently been revisited in connection with a number of other playtexts that Roberts printed: Q2 Titus Andronicus (1600), Q2 Midsummer Night's Dream (1619), Q1 1 Henry IV (1598) and Q2 Hamlet (1604-5) (R. Kennedy, 177-209.)"

He is thus saying that Richard Kennedy said that Roberts printed Q2 MND - this reflects credit on neither of them.

In a footnote on p. 417, regarding Q2 of MV, Drakakis writes:

"However, editors are now agreed that Q1 is authoritative and that Q2 is one of the group of ten quartos printed by Thomas Pavier in 1619 by William Jaggard, to whom Roberts had sold his business in 1608."

A reproduction of the MV Q2 title-page ["Printed by J. Roberts, 1600"] is given on p. 418.

Although the title-page of MND Q2 is also dated 1600, and says "Printed by Iames Roberts", it is, of course, also a "Pavier Quarto" and almost certainly also printed by William Jaggard (in 1619, as correctly stated above.)

The name "William Jaggard" is inexplicably absent from the index of Professor Drakakis' edition!

John Briggs

[2]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:         John Briggs < This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it >
Date:         May 22, 2011 5:15:09 PM EDT
Subject:      Re: SHK 22.0088 Arden3 "The Merchant of Venice"

"printed *for* Thomas Pavier", of course.

John Briggs

 [3]-------------------------------------------------------------
From:         John Briggs < This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it >
Date:         May 22, 2011 8:01:17 PM EDT
Subject:      Re: SHK 22.0085 Arden3 Sir Thomas More

John Drakakis wrote:

> I’m sorry I can’t say anything in defence of John Jowett’s edition
> since I have only just received a copy of it, and so I shall leave
> John Briggs to get on with his ‘swipes’. I will say, however, that
> had ALL of my typescript found its way into the edition then he might
> have castigated me for producing a ‘bloated’ edition. You’re damned
> if you do and you’re damned if you don’t.

I probably wouldn't - after all, as far as we know, Shakespeare wrote all of "The Merchant of Venice". My objection to John Jowett's edition of "Sir Thomas More" being 'bloated' is because it is supporting 165 *lines* at most (at most!) which might be by Shakespeare.

John Briggs

_______________________________________________________________
SHAKSPER: The Global Shakespeare Discussion List
Hardy M. Cook, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
The SHAKSPER Web Site <http://www.shaksper.net>

DISCLAIMER: Although SHAKSPER is a moderated discussion list, the opinions expressed on it are the sole property of the poster, and the editor assumes no responsibility for them.

 

Other Messages In This Thread

©2011 Hardy Cook. All rights reserved.